Over 30 Years Experience Focused In Divorce & Family Law
[…] Dower may be relinquished or conveyed as provided by law.

This provision eliminated the common law doctrine that a marriage resulted in a merger of the wife’s identity with that of the husband so that no enforceable contract could exist between husband and wife.

More specifically, Michigan has a statute that expressly authorizes antenuptial agreements. MCL 557.28 states:

A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.

MCL 557.28 has been in effect since March 31, 1982. This statute is part of Public Act 216, titled A Rights of Married Women @. MCL 557.28 repealed ‘557.5 that basically contained the same language.